History

IMG_4049.JPG

Immanuel was founded in 1870 by immigrants from Germany. Finding no Lutheran church in Alexandria, they established one. After worshiping in rented space for a short time, they bought property at 811 Cameron in Old Town Alexandria. Immanuel started a parochial school in 1871. The school had to close during the Great War.

Originally independent, Immanuel joined the Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod in 1880.

When Immanuel moved to its current location on Russell Road in 1943, the leaders began construction of a new school, which opened in 1944. It has been in continuous operation since then. Notable figures during this period were Pastor Willner Mensing and Teacher Ralph Behrens, who served as the school's principal.

1943 sketch by architect Francis Drischer

1943 sketch by architect Francis Drischer


Immanuel's Pastors: 

  1.  Rudolph A. Bischoff August 1870 - August 1873

  2.  E. J. Fleckenstein August 1873 - August 1877

  3.  J. A. Schwoy June 1884 - August 1893

  4.  L. Glaser August 1893 - 1895

  5.  J. M. Eberlein August 1896 - 1899

  6.  M. L. Luecke February 1900 - 1904

  7.  John J. May October 1904 - April 1909

  8.  H. W. Gross December 1909 - May 1910

  9.  P. O. Tweten May 1910 - July 1911

  10.  C. F. Brandt August 1912 - October 1917

  11.  Carl J. Goette September 1918 - April 1930

  12.  Elmer F. Leonhardt August 1930 - September 1940

  13.  Willner D. Mensing October 1940 - October 1976

  14.  Robert Koch October 1977 - July 1979

  15.  Clifford W. Gade July 1980 - September 1983

  16.  Thomas L. Palke July 1985 - January 1999

  17.  Christopher S. Esget June 2001 - Present

Assistant and Auxiliary Clergy: 

Richard Gaub (assistant pastor and school headmaster) 2004 - 2007

 Charles McClean (assistant pastor, part time) 2010 - 2013

 Robert Kieselowsky (assistant pastor and school headmaster) 2011 - 2012

 Peter J. Eckardt (associate) 2015 - 2019

School Principals/Headmasters: 

[First principal of new school] - 1945 - 1946

Ralph Behrens, 1946 - ??

[Successor to Ralph Behrens]

Celinda Claxton, ?? - 2003

Margaret Zensinger (Interim)

Richard Gaub (assistant pastor and school headmaster) July 2004 - June 2007

Jacqueline Veith (Interim)

Margaret Zensinger (Interim)

Robert Kieselowsky (assistant pastor and school headmaster) July 2011 - June 2012

Julia G. Habrecht, 2013 - Present